Past Winners

2016 Inshore Slam

Final Leaderboard

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

Matt Lusk won in adult Trout and two calcutta categories – Trout and Flounder

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

David Staffell won in adult – Red Drum

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

Tyler Doughtie won in adult – Flounder

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

Linda Morgan won in adult and women – Striper

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

Robin Stewart won in women – Red Drum

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

McKenna Kelly won in youth – Red Drum

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

Dylan Blalock won in youth – Striper

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

Anna Midgett won in calcutta – Striper

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

2015 Inshore Slam

Final Leaderboard

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

Doug Henriott won in two adult categories – Striper and Flounder

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

Jake Brown won in youth – Speckled Trout

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

Trip Phillips won in youth – Striper

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

2015 Inshore Slam Winners

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

2014 Inshore Slam

Final Leaderboard

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

Hazel Basnight, Women, Speckled Trout

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

Tina Wilke, Women, Striper & Adult Striper

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

Dave Lusk, Adult, Speckled Trout

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

Bill Warren, Adult, Red Drum

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

Kevin Mitchell, Adult, Flounder

Outer Banks Inshore Slam Tournment Winner

2013 Rockfish Rodeo

1ST PLACE

Outer Banks Rockfish Rodeo Tournment Winner

Youth Angler:

1ST PLACE

Outer Banks Youth Angler Rockfish Rodeo

2ND PLACE

Outer Banks Youth Angler Rockfish Rodeo

Top Lady Angler:


Outer Banks Rockfish Rodeo Lady Angler

2011 Rockfish Rodeo

  • 80 registered fishermen, including 21 youth and 8 lady anglers!
  • All participants were fishing the sound division and weighted in 11 rockfish for a total of 42.13 pounds!
  • The largest fish weighing 11.27 pounds was brought in by the youth angler, Kennedy Bowman from Wake Forest!

1ST PLACE: Richard Tipton (4.66 lbs) won $1000

Outer Banks Rockfish Rodeo Tournment Winner

2ND PLACE Jaden Jennings (3.69 lbs) won $500

3RD PLACE Matthew Penny (3.21 lbs) won $250

4TH PLACE Jonathan Mason (3.21 lbs) won $125

Youth Angler:

1ST PLACE Kennedy Bowman (11.27 lbs)

Outer Banks Youth Angler Rockfish Rodeo

Calcutta's:

  • Level One $50 Richard Tipton 4.66 lbs, total winnings = $560
  • Level Two $100 Jaden Jennings 3.69, total winnings = $720

Top lady angler, Sandy Martin, caught a fish weighing 2.38 pounds.

Outer Banks Rockfish Rodeo Lady Angler

2010 Rockfish Rodeo

1ST PLACE: Philip Haseltine (32.4 lbs)

Philip Haseltine

2ND PLACE Peter Fulton (7.55 lbs)

3RD PLACE Clarkson Jones (5.76 lbs)

4TH PLACE Bryan Seawell (5.51 lbs)

Youth Angler:

1ST PLACE Sadler Smith (6.04 lbs)

2ND PLACE William Harrison (5.79 lbs)

3RD PLACE Hunter Duprey (3.65 lbs)

4TH PLACE Sullivan Holmes (3.62 lbs)

Lady Angler:

1RST PLACE: Gloria Spence (4.5 lbs)

Gloria Spence

Rotary Club Challenge:

Billy McOwen (3.76 lbs)

Billy McOwen

2009 Rockfish Rodeo

Sound Division:

1ST PLACE: Billy Ray Lucas (27.18 lbs)

(Sponsored by Suburban Electric)

Billy Ray Lucas

2ND PLACE: Bryce Eatman (5.18 lbs)

(Sponsored by Aldridge, Seawell, Spence & Felthousen)

3RD PLACE Nick Harvey (4.73 lbs)

(Sponsored by Troy Sluder)

4TH PLACE: Jackie Dickriede (4.02 lbs)

Ocean Division:

1ST PLACE: Jonathan Mason (29.21 lbs)

(Sponsored by Harrell & Associates)

Jonathan Mason

2ND PLACE: No Award

(Sponsored by Harrell & Associates)

3RD PLACE: No Award

(Sponsored by Paul Mann Custom Boats)

4TH PLACE: No Award

Lady Angler/Sound Division:

Jackie Dickriede

(Sponsored by Hank Griffin)

Jackie Dickriede

Ocean Division:

No Award

(Sponsored by Judy Burnette Realty)

Youth Angler/Sound Division:

1ST PLACE: No Award

(Sponsored by Chip Phillips, Farm Bureau)

2ND PLACE: No Award

(Sponsored by C. Tommy Harrell Farms)

3RD PLACE: No Award

(Sponsored by OBX Bank)

Youth Angler Ocean Division:

1ST PLACE: No Award

(Sponsored by Kevin Phillips, Island Pharmacy)

2ND PLACE: No Award

(Sponsored by Skip & Linda Morgan)

3RD PLACE: No Award

(Sponsored by Matt Whalen, Village Realty)

Rotary Club Challenge Award:

Manteo Rotary Club

(Sponsored by Paul Mann Custom Boats)

Manteo Rotary Club

2008 Rockfish Rodeo

Sound Division:

1ST PLACE: Bryan DeHart

Bryan DeHart

2ND PLACE: Robert Etheridge

3RD PLACE: Drew Anderson

4TH PLACE: Jennifer Anderson

Ocean Division:

1ST PLACE: Peter Fulton

Peter Fulton

2ND PLACE: Billy McOwen

3RD PLACE: Ward Moore

4TH PLACE: Skip Morgan

Lady Angler/Sound Division:

1RST PLACE: Jennifer Anderson

Jennifer Anderson

Lady Angler/Ocean Division:

1RST PLACE: Jamie Horning

Jamie Horning

Youth Angler/Sound Division:

1RST PLACE: Rhett Simpson

Rhett Simpson

Youth Angler/Ocean Division:

1RST PLACE: Jamie Anderson

Jimmie Horning

2007 Rockfish Rodeo

1ST PLACE: Billy Ray Lucas

2ND PLACE: Jaffey Barnes

3RD PLACE: Chad Macumber

4TH PLACE: Paul Mann

Ocean Division:

1ST PLACE: Walter Dorris

2ND PLACE: Harold Smith

3RD PLACE: Justin Smith

Lady Angler:

1ST PLACE: Kathy Eure

Youth Angler/Sound Division:

1ST PLACE: Jordan Barnes

2ND PLACE: Bobby Anderson

3RD PLACE: Logan Talbert

4TH PLACE: Evan Midgette

2006 Rockfish Rodeo

Sound Division:

1RST PLACE: Joseph Smith

2ND PLACE: Oliver Ryan

3RD PLACE: Christopher Bowman

4TH PLACE: Kathy Eure

Ocean Division:

1RST PLACE: Gilbert Howell

2ND PLACE: Scott Walls

3RD PLACE: Bryan Mosley

4TH PLACE: Russ Bender

Lady Angler/ Sound Division:

1RST PLACE: Kathy Eure

Lady Angler/Ocean Division:

1RST PLACE: Amy Davis

Youth Angler/Sound Division:

1RST PLACE: Joe Jenkins, Jr.

2ND PLACE: Charles (Rhett) Simpson, III

3RD PLACE: Phillip Simpson

4TH PLACE: Ellis Wright Sanders